CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I87872

Mr. Stephen M. Stonehouse
Paxton, Shreve & Hays, Inc.
2191 Main Street
San Diego, CA 92113

RE: The tariff classification of a ball bearing from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Stonehouse:

In your letter dated October 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Barich, Inc.

The item in question is described as a flange type bearing, part number 104-8699. A sample was submitted.

In your request you indicate that subject bearing is a “housed” bearing comprised of a flanged housing, thirteen steel balls each with a diameter of 3/16 of an inch, a steel center piece, and a disk shaped seal. The balls are inserted between the “housing” and the center piece, the housing is packed with grease, the disk is placed to seal the “housing” and the “housing” is then crimped to complete the assembly. The centerpiece and the “housing” provide the rolling surface for the steel balls and serve as the bearing’s inner and outer race, respectively. The “housing”, not including its flange, is approximately 1-1/8 inches in outside diameter.

It is our position that for tariff purposes a bearing housing consists of a frame or block designed to house another wise complete bearing. Because the “housing” in this case is actually the outer race for and completes the flange bearing it does not house the bearing. The applicable subheading for the flanged bearing will be 8482.10.5044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for radial ball bearings, single row, having an outside diameter of 9 millimeters and over but not over 30 millimeters. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division